PRIVACY POLICY

PURPOSE OF THE POLICY

  1. The Master Builders Association of South Australia Inc. (“MBASA”) is subject to the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”), as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Act”). MBASA has developed this policy to assist with compliance of the NPPs and the Act, particularly in relation to obtaining and using personal information.  

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. MBASA principally collects personal information via applicants or enrolments for membership, employment or other products and services offered by MBASA and its related entities. MBASA may also obtain personal information about third parties from other members or members of the public.

 

  1. The types of personal information that may be collected includes, but is not limited to, a person’s:
  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Phone number;
  • Tax file number;
  • Any other information that is provided by the person or by a third party.

 

  1. It is the responsibility of the individual to notify MBASA to any changes to the individual’s personal information.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Any information obtained by us will principally be used for the purpose for which it has been obtained, or that is necessary for the normal business activities of MBASA. We may also use the information for any of the following purposes (this is not an exhaustive list):
  • the marketing or promotion of MBASA, its sponsors, and/or their services and products;
  • the marketing of selected other products and services;
  • the provision of MBASA publications;
  • statistical analyses and reports;
  • the administration of the MBASA Constitution;
  • compliance with our legal obligations.

CONSENT

  1. Unless an individual advises us otherwise in writing, the individual whose personal information is provided to MBASA shall be taken to have consented to their personal information being used for any of the above purposes.

 

  1. Where the information is to be used for any other purpose, MBASA shall take all reasonable steps to obtain the consent of the person.

STORAGE

  1. We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic and hardcopy materials.

RISK OF USING THE INTERNET

  1. Transmitting information via the internet carries a security risk, which MBASA is not able to eliminate. Before using the internet for communication, the individual should consider these risks and take appropriate precautions.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

  1. A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that an individual may have with our privacy practices as it relates to their personal information. This could include matters such as:
  • How personal information is collected
  • How personal information is stored
  • How this information is used or disclosed
  • How access is provided
  • How accurate the information is that we hold

 

  1. All complaints that are not frivolous will be:
  • treated seriously;
  • dealt with promptly;
  • dealt with in a confidential manner.

 

  1. Privacy complaints can be addressed to:
    The Proper Officer
    c/o Master Builders SA
    Level 1, 47 South Terrace, Adelaide SA 5000
    Phone: (08) 8211 7466
    Email: buildsa@mbasa.com.au

 

  1. Once a complaint has been made, MBASA will take appropriate action having regard to the nature of the complaint. This may include, but not be limited to:
  • Requesting further information from the complainant;
  • Contacting other persons who may be relevant to the complaint;
  • Discussing options for resolving the complaint, including ascertaining what outcome the complainant is seeking;
  • Taking corrective action to rectify the issue;
  • Notifying the complainant of the outcome.

 

  1. If the complainant is not satisfied with the outcome of the compliant, the complainant refer the matter to the complaint to the Office of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.